-->

Who"s davidlian?

My photo
davidlian is an ultra-geeky chinese dude that works for a technology PR agency. He loves fiddling with techno-toys, plays Warhammer 40K, and shoots pictures wherever he goes. Here, he rants about PR, Technology and anything else. Don't expect balance and un-biased, he ain't no journalist. Anything said on this blog are solely davidlian's personal views. Don't confuse them with company mantra, client's views or views of any organisation he may be part of.

Categories

Tuesday, November 27, 2007

New Nokia N95 Firmware update!

Lol. This piece of news makes me so happy, because I've always guessed a firmware update was waiting to happen, and when this finally happened...it feels great.

Check out: http://www.allaboutsymbian.com/news/item/6308_The_N95_classic_hits_v20_firmw.php

For the uniniated, the update helps:

1. Faster camera-time between shots
2. Gallery loads up faster
3. Built-in Search 4.0 feature, right in your front-screen
4. Demand Paging with 30 MB free RAM after booting (sounds like a computer? This means more memory to play around with apps)
5. N-Gage Preview and Nokia Music Store applications (yeah...Ovi...mmm...)

*Disclaimer, yes, Nokia is my client, but I also own an N95 (denying the temptation to upgrade to 8GB) and I can surely blog about my own devices and my excitement over a release that affects me most as a consumer. SO there. :)

4 comments:

kimberlycun said...

hey david, can you send out sms after the upgrade?

wondering if it's only me, i've updated the firmware, twice. and both times i couldn't send any sms out. i can receive sms and calls though. message centre number is correct also. any idea what could be the problem?

davidlian said...

Yup. I can. Works better than ever.

I suspect you don't, but just checking if you have Conversation (http://www.nokia.com/betalabs/conversation) installed? There were some issues with Conversations and SMS for the N95 and they've since pulled that version of the beta.

David said...

whore! :p

davidlian said...

lol. please note, the "david" above is not "davidlian"...it's prolly "davidchieng."

I'm not whoring lar...just pointing out technical facts. *Lol*